Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XCONVERT

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is converting people to Jesus Christ, as a way to change American society?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1417 83.5% 83.5% -.4
Somewhat important 249 14.7% 98.1% 1.66
Not important 19 1.1% 99.2% 3.72
DK 10 .6% 99.8% 5.79
Refused 3 .2% 100% 7.85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 82.4%
1140
89.6%
199
88.9%
32
85.7%
6
80.0%
40
83.5%
1417
Somewhat important 15.4%
213
9.9%
22
11.1%
4
14.3%
1
18.0%
9
14.7%
249
Not important 1.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
19
DK 0.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 93.8%
120
90.2%
412
85.4%
502
74.9%
233
70.4%
145
83.6%
1412
Somewhat important 6.3%
8
8.1%
37
13.3%
78
21.9%
68
26.7%
55
14.6%
246
Not important 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.3%
2
2.3%
7
2.4%
5
1.1%
19
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 82.7%
470
83.8%
947
83.5%
1417
Somewhat important 15.5%
88
14.2%
161
14.7%
249
Not important 1.4%
8
1.0%
11
1.1%
19
DK 0.2%
1
0.8%
9
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 81.9%
1166
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
250
83.4%
1416
Somewhat important 16.0%
227
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
22
14.7%
249
Not important 1.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
19
DK 0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share