Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


XINTELEC

[ASKED OF THOSE IN GROUP 1 WHO ANSWERED 1 TO TRYCHANG] How important is defending a biblical world view in intellectual circles, as a way to change American society?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 878 51.7% 51.7% -.76
Somewhat important 587 34.6% 86.3% .32
Not important 110 6.5% 92.8% 1.4
DK 100 5.9% 98.6% 2.48
Refused 23 1.4% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
691
57.7%
128
58.3%
21
71.4%
5
66.0%
33
51.7%
878
Somewhat important 35.9%
496
29.7%
66
25.0%
9
28.6%
2
28.0%
14
34.6%
587
Not important 6.7%
93
5.9%
13
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.5%
110
DK 6.1%
84
5.4%
12
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.9%
100
Refused 1.4%
19
1.4%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
222
100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very important 60.2%
77
57.8%
264
54.6%
321
42.1%
131
40.3%
83
51.8%
876
Somewhat important 22.7%
29
29.5%
135
34.0%
200
43.7%
136
39.8%
82
34.4%
582
Not important 2.3%
3
5.5%
25
5.3%
31
7.7%
24
13.1%
27
6.5%
110
DK 14.8%
19
6.3%
29
4.8%
28
4.5%
14
4.9%
10
5.9%
100
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
1.9%
4
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
457
100.0%
588
100.0%
311
100.0%
206

1690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
285
52.5%
593
51.7%
878
Somewhat important 35.6%
202
34.1%
385
34.6%
587
Not important 8.1%
46
5.7%
64
6.5%
110
DK 5.1%
29
6.3%
71
5.9%
100
Refused 1.1%
6
1.5%
17
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1130

1698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Very important 50.6%
720
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.3%
157
51.7%
877
Somewhat important 35.2%
501
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.4%
86
34.6%
587
Not important 6.7%
96
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
14
6.5%
110
DK 6.0%
86
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
14
5.9%
100
Refused 1.4%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
274

1697

Bookmark and Share