Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAYSO_1

[ASKED OF GROUP 1] Who would you say has more 'say-so,' you or your wife when it comes to making decisions...about financial matters?
  1) Respondent
  2) Spouse
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent 457 29.3% 29.3% -1.32
Spouse 482 30.9% 60.2% -.14
Both Equally 608 38.9% 99.1% 1.04
DK 9 .6% 99.7% 2.22
Refused 5 .3% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent 28.6%
393
41.7%
43
14.3%
4
44.4%
4
28.3%
13
29.3%
457
Spouse 31.1%
428
28.2%
29
39.3%
11
33.3%
3
23.9%
11
30.9%
482
Both Equally 39.3%
541
29.1%
30
46.4%
13
22.2%
2
47.8%
22
38.9%
608
DK 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Refused 0.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
103
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
46

1561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent 26.2%
28
24.4%
106
30.9%
148
33.7%
109
31.0%
65
29.3%
456
Spouse 34.6%
37
35.2%
153
30.1%
144
26.9%
87
27.1%
57
30.8%
478
Both Equally 38.3%
41
39.8%
173
38.0%
182
38.4%
124
41.0%
86
39.0%
606
DK 0.9%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
435
100.0%
479
100.0%
323
100.0%
210

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 47.5%
290
17.6%
167
29.3%
457
Spouse 12.3%
75
42.8%
407
30.9%
482
Both Equally 38.8%
237
39.1%
371
38.9%
608
DK 0.8%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
Refused 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
950

1561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent 28.7%
337
33.7%
32
18.2%
2
37.8%
17
29.2%
68
29.3%
456
Spouse 31.1%
365
24.2%
23
18.2%
2
22.2%
10
34.8%
81
30.9%
481
Both Equally 39.5%
464
36.8%
35
54.5%
6
40.0%
18
36.1%
84
39.0%
607
DK 0.5%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Refused 0.2%
2
2.1%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
95
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
233

1558

Bookmark and Share