Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAYSO_3

Who would you say has more 'say-so,' you or your wife...about how to spend leisure time?
  1) Respondent
  2) Spouse
  3) Both Equally
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent 268 17.2% 17.2% -1.85
Spouse 294 18.8% 36% -.61
Both Equally 967 61.9% 98% .63
DK 27 1.7% 99.7% 1.87
Refused 5 .3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Respondent 16.5%
227
24.3%
25
14.3%
4
33.3%
3
19.6%
9
17.2%
268
Spouse 19.0%
261
18.4%
19
21.4%
6
22.2%
2
13.0%
6
18.8%
294
Both Equally 62.5%
860
53.4%
55
60.7%
17
44.4%
4
67.4%
31
61.9%
967
DK 1.7%
23
2.9%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
Refused 0.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
103
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
100.0%
46

1561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Respondent 19.6%
21
15.9%
69
18.8%
90
18.0%
58
13.3%
28
17.1%
266
Spouse 20.6%
22
18.4%
80
19.4%
93
17.6%
57
20.0%
42
18.9%
294
Both Equally 56.1%
60
62.8%
273
60.8%
291
62.5%
202
65.2%
137
62.0%
963
DK 3.7%
4
2.8%
12
0.6%
3
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
435
100.0%
479
100.0%
323
100.0%
210

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 17.5%
107
16.9%
161
17.2%
268
Spouse 20.1%
123
18.0%
171
18.8%
294
Both Equally 60.6%
370
62.8%
597
61.9%
967
DK 1.3%
8
2.0%
19
1.7%
27
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
950

1561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Respondent 16.6%
195
15.8%
15
18.2%
2
11.1%
5
21.9%
51
17.2%
268
Spouse 19.4%
228
21.1%
20
0.0%
0
15.6%
7
15.9%
37
18.7%
292
Both Equally 62.0%
728
60.0%
57
72.7%
8
71.1%
32
60.5%
141
62.0%
966
DK 1.8%
21
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
27
Refused 0.2%
2
1.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
95
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
233

1558

Bookmark and Share