Religious Identity and Influence Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDPRIOR2

Now I have some questions about children's education. People disagree about what the top priorities should be for a good education. From this list of competing ideas, I want you to tell me how high a priority you think each should be for children's education: learning to get in touch with who they are and express their feelings?
  1) Top
  2) Second
  3) Not Priority
  4) DK
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Top 1515 58.5% 58.5% -.72
Second 745 28.8% 87.3% .54
Not Priority 266 10.3% 97.5% 1.8
DK 50 1.9% 99.5% 3.06
Refused 14 .5% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Top 54.9%
1163
77.2%
224
68.6%
48
66.7%
12
73.9%
68
58.5%
1515
Second 31.0%
658
17.6%
51
22.9%
16
27.8%
5
16.3%
15
28.8%
745
Not Priority 11.4%
242
3.8%
11
7.1%
5
5.6%
1
7.6%
7
10.3%
266
DK 2.1%
45
1.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
50
Refused 0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
290
100.0%
70
100.0%
18
100.0%
92

2590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Top 68.9%
153
65.4%
449
58.4%
495
54.3%
268
43.3%
141
58.4%
1506
Second 18.9%
42
23.1%
159
30.7%
260
32.8%
162
37.1%
121
28.9%
744
Not Priority 5.9%
13
8.0%
55
9.9%
84
11.1%
55
17.2%
56
10.2%
263
DK 6.3%
14
2.6%
18
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
2.1%
7
1.9%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
687
100.0%
848
100.0%
494
100.0%
326

2577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Top 56.1%
517
59.8%
998
58.5%
1515
Second 29.7%
274
28.2%
471
28.8%
745
Not Priority 11.9%
110
9.4%
156
10.3%
266
DK 1.6%
15
2.1%
35
1.9%
50
Refused 0.7%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1668

2590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Not Religious Other TOTAL
Top 55.0%
1034
65.0%
115
85.7%
12
79.4%
85
65.0%
265
58.5%
1511
Second 31.1%
585
26.6%
47
14.3%
2
15.0%
16
23.0%
94
28.8%
744
Not Priority 11.2%
211
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
9.1%
37
10.3%
266
DK 2.2%
41
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
7
1.9%
50
Refused 0.4%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
177
100.0%
14
100.0%
107
100.0%
408

2585

Bookmark and Share