Religious Life Inventory, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODSWILL

God's will should shape my life.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2)
  3)
  5) Neutral
  6)
  7)
  8)
  9) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 10 10.5% 10.5% -2.07
2 2.1% 12.6% -1.66
4 4.2% 16.8% -1.25
Neutral 20 21.1% 37.9% -.44
11 11.6% 49.5% -.04
14 14.7% 64.2% .37
17 17.9% 82.1% .77
Strongly Disagree 17 17.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 17.0%
8
4.2%
2
10.5%
10
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.1%
1
6.3%
3
4.2%
4
Neutral 19.1%
9
22.9%
11
21.1%
20
8.5%
4
14.6%
7
11.6%
11
17.0%
8
12.5%
6
14.7%
14
8.5%
4
27.1%
13
17.9%
17
Strongly Disagree 23.4%
11
12.5%
6
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
48

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.5%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.1%
2
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Neutral 21.3%
17
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
20
12.5%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
13.8%
11
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
16.3%
13
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
Strongly Disagree 18.8%
15
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.9%
5
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.5%
10
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
11.8%
2
4.2%
4
Neutral 27.8%
10
9.1%
2
30.0%
6
11.8%
2
21.1%
20
13.9%
5
4.5%
1
20.0%
4
5.9%
1
11.6%
11
11.1%
4
22.7%
5
5.0%
1
23.5%
4
14.7%
14
19.4%
7
18.2%
4
15.0%
3
17.6%
3
17.9%
17
Strongly Disagree 11.1%
4
27.3%
6
20.0%
4
17.6%
3
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

95