Religious Life Inventory, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-CSTAT

College class (For use with online analysis)
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 36 37.9% 37.9% -1.05
Sophomore 22 23.2% 61.1% -.17
Junior 20 21.1% 82.1% .72
Senior 17 17.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Freshman 31.9%
15
43.8%
21
37.9%
36
Sophomore 25.5%
12
20.8%
10
23.2%
22
Junior 21.3%
10
20.8%
10
21.1%
20
Senior 21.3%
10
14.6%
7
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
48

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Freshman 38.8%
31
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
37.9%
36
Sophomore 22.5%
18
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.2%
22
Junior 23.8%
19
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
20
Senior 15.0%
12
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
36
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
22
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.0%
0
21.1%
20
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

95