Religious Life Inventory, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 80 84.2% 84.2% -.37
Black 12 12.6% 96.8% 1.4
Hispanic 1 1.1% 97.9% 3.18
Other 2 2.1% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 91.5%
43
77.1%
37
84.2%
80
Black 4.3%
2
20.8%
10
12.6%
12
Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
1
Other 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
48

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
84.2%
80
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
12
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 86.1%
31
81.8%
18
95.0%
19
70.6%
12
84.2%
80
Black 8.3%
3
13.6%
3
5.0%
1
29.4%
5
12.6%
12
Hispanic 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Other 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
17

95