Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMMC

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Medical care
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 38 17.5% 17.5% -1.83
Neither strong or weak point 52 24% 41.5% -.53
Strong point 127 58.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 10.9%
5
19.3%
33
17.5%
38
Neither strong or weak point 28.3%
13
22.8%
39
24.0%
52
Strong point 60.9%
28
57.9%
99
58.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 16.7%
5
29.1%
16
13.2%
5
12.8%
12
17.5%
38
Neither strong or weak point 40.0%
12
23.6%
13
34.2%
13
14.9%
14
24.0%
52
Strong point 43.3%
13
47.3%
26
52.6%
20
72.3%
68
58.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 23.1%
3
29.1%
16
13.3%
6
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
33
Neither strong or weak point 38.5%
5
12.7%
7
28.9%
13
12.5%
3
31.4%
11
22.7%
39
Strong point 38.5%
5
58.2%
32
57.8%
26
54.2%
13
68.6%
24
58.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 18.8%
36
7.7%
2
17.5%
38
Neither strong or weak point 19.9%
38
53.8%
14
24.0%
52
Strong point 61.3%
117
38.5%
10
58.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 15.2%
25
24.5%
13
17.5%
38
Neither strong or weak point 27.4%
45
13.2%
7
24.0%
52
Strong point 57.3%
94
62.3%
33
58.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
53

217