Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMCH

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Child care facilities/programs
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 79 38.2% 38.2% -1.11
Neither strong or weak point 74 35.7% 73.9% .15
Strong point 54 26.1% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 50.0%
22
35.0%
57
38.2%
79
Neither strong or weak point 31.8%
14
36.8%
60
35.7%
74
Strong point 18.2%
8
28.2%
46
26.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
163

207


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 50.0%
15
41.5%
22
55.6%
20
25.0%
22
38.2%
79
Neither strong or weak point 33.3%
10
37.7%
20
19.4%
7
42.0%
37
35.7%
74
Strong point 16.7%
5
20.8%
11
25.0%
9
33.0%
29
26.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

207


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 53.8%
7
48.1%
26
37.5%
15
26.1%
6
15.2%
5
36.2%
59
Neither strong or weak point 23.1%
3
33.3%
18
45.0%
18
34.8%
8
36.4%
12
36.2%
59
Strong point 23.1%
3
18.5%
10
17.5%
7
39.1%
9
48.5%
16
27.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

163


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 36.5%
66
50.0%
13
38.2%
79
Neither strong or weak point 35.9%
65
34.6%
9
35.7%
74
Strong point 27.6%
50
15.4%
4
26.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
26

207


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 40.0%
62
32.7%
17
38.2%
79
Neither strong or weak point 35.5%
55
36.5%
19
35.7%
74
Strong point 24.5%
38
30.8%
16
26.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
52

207