Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMMN

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Community ministerial association
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 42 19.7% 19.7% -1.63
Neither strong or weak point 76 35.7% 55.4% -.33
Strong point 95 44.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 22.2%
10
19.0%
32
19.7%
42
Neither strong or weak point 31.1%
14
36.9%
62
35.7%
76
Strong point 46.7%
21
44.0%
74
44.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
168

213


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 31.0%
9
13.0%
7
18.9%
7
20.4%
19
19.7%
42
Neither strong or weak point 31.0%
9
35.2%
19
35.1%
13
37.6%
35
35.7%
76
Strong point 37.9%
11
51.9%
28
45.9%
17
41.9%
39
44.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

213


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 7.7%
1
23.6%
13
22.7%
10
13.0%
3
14.7%
5
18.9%
32
Neither strong or weak point 53.8%
7
29.1%
16
34.1%
15
43.5%
10
44.1%
15
37.3%
63
Strong point 38.5%
5
47.3%
26
43.2%
19
43.5%
10
41.2%
14
43.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

169


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 18.2%
34
30.8%
8
19.7%
42
Neither strong or weak point 36.9%
69
26.9%
7
35.7%
76
Strong point 44.9%
84
42.3%
11
44.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
26

213


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 22.2%
36
11.8%
6
19.7%
42
Neither strong or weak point 35.2%
57
37.3%
19
35.7%
76
Strong point 42.6%
69
51.0%
26
44.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
51

213