Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WDS

Check each of the following worship activities your church offers. -- Daily worship services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 42 19.1% 19.1% -2.05
Not checked (no) 178 80.9% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 14.9%
7
20.2%
35
19.1%
42
Not checked (no) 85.1%
40
79.8%
138
80.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 3.3%
1
10.5%
6
7.9%
3
33.7%
32
19.1%
42
Not checked (no) 96.7%
29
89.5%
51
92.1%
35
66.3%
63
80.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
21.4%
12
28.3%
13
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
20.1%
35
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
78.6%
44
71.7%
33
87.5%
21
88.6%
31
79.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 21.8%
42
0.0%
0
19.1%
42
Not checked (no) 78.2%
151
100.0%
27
80.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
39
5.7%
3
19.1%
42
Not checked (no) 76.6%
128
94.3%
50
80.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220