Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WSM

Check each of the following worship activities your church offers. -- Sunday morning worship services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 214 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Not checked (no) 6 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 91.5%
43
98.8%
171
97.3%
214
Not checked (no) 8.5%
4
1.2%
2
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 100.0%
30
94.7%
54
100.0%
38
96.8%
92
97.3%
214
Not checked (no) 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 100.0%
13
98.2%
55
97.8%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
98.9%
172
Not checked (no) 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.9%
187
100.0%
27
97.3%
214
Not checked (no) 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.4%
161
100.0%
53
97.3%
214
Not checked (no) 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220