Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WMW

Check each of the following worship activities your church offers. -- Mid-week worship services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 89 40.5% 40.5% -1.21
Not checked (no) 131 59.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.3%
18
41.0%
71
40.5%
89
Not checked (no) 61.7%
29
59.0%
102
59.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 66.7%
20
38.6%
22
26.3%
10
38.9%
37
40.5%
89
Not checked (no) 33.3%
10
61.4%
35
73.7%
28
61.1%
58
59.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
39.3%
22
37.0%
17
41.7%
10
48.6%
17
40.8%
71
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
60.7%
34
63.0%
29
58.3%
14
51.4%
18
59.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 33.2%
64
92.6%
25
40.5%
89
Not checked (no) 66.8%
129
7.4%
2
59.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 47.3%
79
18.9%
10
40.5%
89
Not checked (no) 52.7%
88
81.1%
43
59.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220