Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WSE

Check each of the following worship activities your church offers. -- Sunday evening services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 28 12.7% 12.7% -2.61
Not checked (no) 192 87.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.4%
3
14.5%
25
12.7%
28
Not checked (no) 93.6%
44
85.5%
148
87.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.7%
14
12.3%
7
7.9%
3
4.2%
4
12.7%
28
Not checked (no) 53.3%
16
87.7%
50
92.1%
35
95.8%
91
87.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
21.7%
10
4.2%
1
25.7%
9
14.4%
25
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
91.1%
51
78.3%
36
95.8%
23
74.3%
26
85.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
4
88.9%
24
12.7%
28
Not checked (no) 97.9%
189
11.1%
3
87.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.2%
27
1.9%
1
12.7%
28
Not checked (no) 83.8%
140
98.1%
52
87.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220