Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WES

Check each of the following worship activities your church offers. -- Evangelistic services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 43 19.5% 19.5% -2.03
Not checked (no) 177 80.5% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.4%
11
18.5%
32
19.5%
43
Not checked (no) 76.6%
36
81.5%
141
80.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 50.0%
15
17.5%
10
13.2%
5
13.7%
13
19.5%
43
Not checked (no) 50.0%
15
82.5%
47
86.8%
33
86.3%
82
80.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.7%
1
25.0%
14
17.4%
8
12.5%
3
22.9%
8
19.5%
34
Not checked (no) 92.3%
12
75.0%
42
82.6%
38
87.5%
21
77.1%
27
80.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.0%
25
66.7%
18
19.5%
43
Not checked (no) 87.0%
168
33.3%
9
80.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 22.8%
38
9.4%
5
19.5%
43
Not checked (no) 77.2%
129
90.6%
48
80.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220