Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UCC

What is your denomination? -- United Church of Christ
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 11 5% 5% -4.36
Not checked (no) 209 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 2.1%
1
5.8%
10
5.0%
11
Not checked (no) 97.9%
46
94.2%
163
95.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.0%
3
3.5%
2
10.5%
4
2.1%
2
5.0%
11
Not checked (no) 90.0%
27
96.5%
55
89.5%
34
97.9%
93
95.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
13.0%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
Not checked (no) 100.0%
13
94.6%
53
87.0%
40
95.8%
23
100.0%
35
94.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
Not checked (no) 94.3%
182
100.0%
27
95.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
20.8%
11
5.0%
11
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
79.2%
42
95.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220