Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHSS

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Sunday school
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 209 95% 95% -.23
Not checked (no) 11 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 95.7%
45
94.8%
164
95.0%
209
Not checked (no) 4.3%
2
5.2%
9
5.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.7%
29
91.2%
52
100.0%
38
94.7%
90
95.0%
209
Not checked (no) 3.3%
1
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
5.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 84.6%
11
96.4%
54
95.7%
44
95.8%
23
94.3%
33
94.8%
165
Not checked (no) 15.4%
2
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
5.7%
2
5.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 94.3%
182
100.0%
27
95.0%
209
Not checked (no) 5.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 94.6%
158
96.2%
51
95.0%
209
Not checked (no) 5.4%
9
3.8%
2
5.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220