Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHWO

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Women's organization
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 212 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Not checked (no) 8 3.6% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 97.9%
46
96.0%
166
96.4%
212
Not checked (no) 2.1%
1
4.0%
7
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 90.0%
27
94.7%
54
100.0%
38
97.9%
93
96.4%
212
Not checked (no) 10.0%
3
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 84.6%
11
96.4%
54
95.7%
44
100.0%
24
97.1%
34
96.0%
167
Not checked (no) 15.4%
2
3.6%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.9%
187
92.6%
25
96.4%
212
Not checked (no) 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 95.8%
160
98.1%
52
96.4%
212
Not checked (no) 4.2%
7
1.9%
1
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220