Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHMO

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Men's organization
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 77 35% 35% -1.36
Not checked (no) 143 65% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 34.0%
16
35.3%
61
35.0%
77
Not checked (no) 66.0%
31
64.7%
112
65.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 26.7%
8
28.1%
16
26.3%
10
45.3%
43
35.0%
77
Not checked (no) 73.3%
22
71.9%
41
73.7%
28
54.7%
52
65.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
28.6%
16
39.1%
18
41.7%
10
45.7%
16
35.6%
62
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
71.4%
40
60.9%
28
58.3%
14
54.3%
19
64.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 33.7%
65
44.4%
12
35.0%
77
Not checked (no) 66.3%
128
55.6%
15
65.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.9%
65
22.6%
12
35.0%
77
Not checked (no) 61.1%
102
77.4%
41
65.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220