Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHYO

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Youth organization
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 178 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Not checked (no) 42 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 85.1%
40
79.8%
138
80.9%
178
Not checked (no) 14.9%
7
20.2%
35
19.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 60.0%
18
73.7%
42
84.2%
32
90.5%
86
80.9%
178
Not checked (no) 40.0%
12
26.3%
15
15.8%
6
9.5%
9
19.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 69.2%
9
76.8%
43
84.8%
39
83.3%
20
85.7%
30
81.0%
141
Not checked (no) 30.8%
4
23.2%
13
15.2%
7
16.7%
4
14.3%
5
19.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 81.3%
157
77.8%
21
80.9%
178
Not checked (no) 18.7%
36
22.2%
6
19.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 83.2%
139
73.6%
39
80.9%
178
Not checked (no) 16.8%
28
26.4%
14
19.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220