Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHOA

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Older adults organization
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 51 23.2% 23.2% -1.82
Not checked (no) 169 76.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 14.9%
7
25.4%
44
23.2%
51
Not checked (no) 85.1%
40
74.6%
129
76.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
19.3%
11
23.7%
9
28.4%
27
23.2%
51
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
80.7%
46
76.3%
29
71.6%
68
76.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
14.3%
8
21.7%
10
37.5%
9
42.9%
15
25.3%
44
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
85.7%
48
78.3%
36
62.5%
15
57.1%
20
74.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.7%
40
40.7%
11
23.2%
51
Not checked (no) 79.3%
153
59.3%
16
76.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 22.8%
38
24.5%
13
23.2%
51
Not checked (no) 77.2%
129
75.5%
40
76.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220