Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHCC

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Confirmation class
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 186 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Not checked (no) 34 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 93.6%
44
82.1%
142
84.5%
186
Not checked (no) 6.4%
3
17.9%
31
15.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 43.3%
13
80.7%
46
92.1%
35
96.8%
92
84.5%
186
Not checked (no) 56.7%
17
19.3%
11
7.9%
3
3.2%
3
15.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 92.3%
12
92.9%
52
71.7%
33
83.3%
20
74.3%
26
82.2%
143
Not checked (no) 7.7%
1
7.1%
4
28.3%
13
16.7%
4
25.7%
9
17.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 94.3%
182
14.8%
4
84.5%
186
Not checked (no) 5.7%
11
85.2%
23
15.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 83.2%
139
88.7%
47
84.5%
186
Not checked (no) 16.8%
28
11.3%
6
15.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220