Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHVB

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Daily vacation Bible School
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 157 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Not checked (no) 63 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 87.2%
41
67.1%
116
71.4%
157
Not checked (no) 12.8%
6
32.9%
57
28.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 66.7%
20
84.2%
48
78.9%
30
62.1%
59
71.4%
157
Not checked (no) 33.3%
10
15.8%
9
21.1%
8
37.9%
36
28.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 69.2%
9
71.4%
40
58.7%
27
75.0%
18
71.4%
25
68.4%
119
Not checked (no) 30.8%
4
28.6%
16
41.3%
19
25.0%
6
28.6%
10
31.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 70.5%
136
77.8%
21
71.4%
157
Not checked (no) 29.5%
57
22.2%
6
28.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 67.7%
113
83.0%
44
71.4%
157
Not checked (no) 32.3%
54
17.0%
9
28.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220