Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHSP

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Social problems/issues study group
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 30 13.6% 13.6% -2.51
Not checked (no) 190 86.4% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 4.3%
2
16.2%
28
13.6%
30
Not checked (no) 95.7%
45
83.8%
145
86.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
10.5%
6
15.8%
6
14.7%
14
13.6%
30
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
89.5%
51
84.2%
32
85.3%
81
86.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.7%
1
8.9%
5
15.2%
7
25.0%
6
28.6%
10
16.7%
29
Not checked (no) 92.3%
12
91.1%
51
84.8%
39
75.0%
18
71.4%
25
83.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.0%
25
18.5%
5
13.6%
30
Not checked (no) 87.0%
168
81.5%
22
86.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 12.6%
21
17.0%
9
13.6%
30
Not checked (no) 87.4%
146
83.0%
44
86.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220