Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHAS

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Adult Bible study group
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 170 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Not checked (no) 50 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 72.3%
34
78.6%
136
77.3%
170
Not checked (no) 27.7%
13
21.4%
37
22.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 80.0%
24
70.2%
40
76.3%
29
81.1%
77
77.3%
170
Not checked (no) 20.0%
6
29.8%
17
23.7%
9
18.9%
18
22.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 53.8%
7
75.0%
42
73.9%
34
83.3%
20
97.1%
34
78.7%
137
Not checked (no) 46.2%
6
25.0%
14
26.1%
12
16.7%
4
2.9%
1
21.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 75.1%
145
92.6%
25
77.3%
170
Not checked (no) 24.9%
48
7.4%
2
22.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 77.8%
130
75.5%
40
77.3%
170
Not checked (no) 22.2%
37
24.5%
13
22.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220