Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHAT

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Adult class on a topic
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 85 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
Not checked (no) 135 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 27.7%
13
41.6%
72
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 72.3%
34
58.4%
101
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.7%
14
31.6%
18
31.6%
12
43.2%
41
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 53.3%
16
68.4%
39
68.4%
26
56.8%
54
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 61.5%
8
26.8%
15
30.4%
14
54.2%
13
65.7%
23
42.0%
73
Not checked (no) 38.5%
5
73.2%
41
69.6%
32
45.8%
11
34.3%
12
58.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 34.7%
67
66.7%
18
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 65.3%
126
33.3%
9
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 41.9%
70
28.3%
15
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 58.1%
97
71.7%
38
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220