Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UMC

What is your denomination? -- United Methodist Church
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 21 9.5% 9.5% -3.07
Not checked (no) 199 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 4.3%
2
11.0%
19
9.5%
21
Not checked (no) 95.7%
45
89.0%
154
90.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
17.5%
10
7.9%
3
6.3%
6
9.5%
21
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
82.5%
47
92.1%
35
93.7%
89
90.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
6.5%
3
12.5%
3
17.1%
6
11.5%
20
Not checked (no) 92.3%
12
87.5%
49
93.5%
43
87.5%
21
82.9%
29
88.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.9%
21
0.0%
0
9.5%
21
Not checked (no) 89.1%
172
100.0%
27
90.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 0.0%
0
39.6%
21
9.5%
21
Not checked (no) 100.0%
167
60.4%
32
90.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220