Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHIG

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Interdenominational group
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 16 7.3% 7.3% -3.57
Not checked (no) 204 92.7% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 4.3%
2
8.1%
14
7.3%
16
Not checked (no) 95.7%
45
91.9%
159
92.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.0%
6
1.8%
1
13.2%
5
4.2%
4
7.3%
16
Not checked (no) 80.0%
24
98.2%
56
86.8%
33
95.8%
91
92.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.7%
1
12.5%
7
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
8.6%
15
Not checked (no) 92.3%
12
87.5%
49
91.3%
42
100.0%
24
91.4%
32
91.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 5.7%
11
18.5%
5
7.3%
16
Not checked (no) 94.3%
182
81.5%
22
92.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 7.2%
12
7.5%
4
7.3%
16
Not checked (no) 92.8%
155
92.5%
49
92.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220