Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHFS

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Food shelf
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 121 55% 55% -.9
Not checked (no) 99 45% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 48.9%
23
56.6%
98
55.0%
121
Not checked (no) 51.1%
24
43.4%
75
45.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.0%
6
54.4%
31
50.0%
19
68.4%
65
55.0%
121
Not checked (no) 80.0%
24
45.6%
26
50.0%
19
31.6%
30
45.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
58.9%
33
58.7%
27
66.7%
16
51.4%
18
56.9%
99
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
41.1%
23
41.3%
19
33.3%
8
48.6%
17
43.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 60.1%
116
18.5%
5
55.0%
121
Not checked (no) 39.9%
77
81.5%
22
45.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 52.1%
87
64.2%
34
55.0%
121
Not checked (no) 47.9%
80
35.8%
19
45.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220