Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHSG

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Support groups
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 50 22.7% 22.7% -1.84
Not checked (no) 170 77.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 12.8%
6
25.4%
44
22.7%
50
Not checked (no) 87.2%
41
74.6%
129
77.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 13.3%
4
24.6%
14
21.1%
8
25.3%
24
22.7%
50
Not checked (no) 86.7%
26
75.4%
43
78.9%
30
74.7%
71
77.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
10.7%
6
28.3%
13
29.2%
7
45.7%
16
25.3%
44
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
89.3%
50
71.7%
33
70.8%
17
54.3%
19
74.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 20.7%
40
37.0%
10
22.7%
50
Not checked (no) 79.3%
153
63.0%
17
77.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 22.2%
37
24.5%
13
22.7%
50
Not checked (no) 77.8%
130
75.5%
40
77.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220