Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHAA

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) groups
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 37 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
Not checked (no) 183 83.2% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.4%
3
19.7%
34
16.8%
37
Not checked (no) 93.6%
44
80.3%
139
83.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
10.5%
6
13.2%
5
25.3%
24
16.8%
37
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
89.5%
51
86.8%
33
74.7%
71
83.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
16.1%
9
15.2%
7
29.2%
7
20.0%
7
19.0%
33
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
83.9%
47
84.8%
39
70.8%
17
80.0%
28
81.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 19.2%
37
0.0%
0
16.8%
37
Not checked (no) 80.8%
156
100.0%
27
83.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.8%
28
17.0%
9
16.8%
37
Not checked (no) 83.2%
139
83.0%
44
83.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220