Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHCH

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Choir
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 143 65% 65% -.73
Not checked (no) 77 35% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 51.1%
24
68.8%
119
65.0%
143
Not checked (no) 48.9%
23
31.2%
54
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 26.7%
8
52.6%
30
65.8%
25
84.2%
80
65.0%
143
Not checked (no) 73.3%
22
47.4%
27
34.2%
13
15.8%
15
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 53.8%
7
58.9%
33
69.6%
32
75.0%
18
77.1%
27
67.2%
117
Not checked (no) 46.2%
6
41.1%
23
30.4%
14
25.0%
6
22.9%
8
32.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 68.9%
133
37.0%
10
65.0%
143
Not checked (no) 31.1%
60
63.0%
17
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 65.3%
109
64.2%
34
65.0%
143
Not checked (no) 34.7%
58
35.8%
19
35.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220