Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHYA

Check all of the following activities that your church offers. -- Young adult group
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 37 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Not checked (no) 1 2.6% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 100.0%
7
96.8%
30
97.4%
37
Not checked (no) 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31

38


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
88.9%
8
100.0%
16
97.4%
37
Not checked (no) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

38


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
90.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
96.9%
31
Not checked (no) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
12

32


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.3%
26
100.0%
11
97.4%
37
Not checked (no) 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
11

38


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 96.6%
28
100.0%
9
97.4%
37
Not checked (no) 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
9

38