Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DCOM

During the past five years, have you served on any of your denomination's area, regional, or state committees?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 5 2.3% 2.3% -2.58
Yes 151 68.9% 71.2% -.54
No 63 28.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 4.3%
2
1.7%
3
2.3%
5
Yes 55.3%
26
72.7%
125
68.9%
151
No 40.4%
19
25.6%
44
28.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172

219


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 3.3%
1
5.3%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Yes 56.7%
17
71.9%
41
65.8%
25
72.3%
68
68.9%
151
No 40.0%
12
22.8%
13
31.6%
12
27.7%
26
28.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

219


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Yes 66.7%
8
67.9%
38
65.2%
30
79.2%
19
85.7%
30
72.3%
125
No 33.3%
4
26.8%
15
32.6%
15
20.8%
5
14.3%
5
25.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

173


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 2.1%
4
3.7%
1
2.3%
5
Yes 69.3%
133
66.7%
18
68.9%
151
No 28.6%
55
29.6%
8
28.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27

219


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Yes 63.3%
105
86.8%
46
68.9%
151
No 33.7%
56
13.2%
7
28.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
53

219