Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NCOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE SERVED ON ANY OF THEIR DENOMINATION'S AREA, REGIONAL, OR STATE COMMITTEES IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS: How many of these committees/task forces have you served as an officer (e.g., chairperson, convener, secretary)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) More than two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 54 36.2% 36.2% -1.06
One 55 36.9% 73.2% .02
Two 29 19.5% 92.6% 1.1
More than two 11 7.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Not applicable 46.2%
12
34.1%
42
36.2%
54
One 38.5%
10
36.6%
45
36.9%
55
Two 15.4%
4
20.3%
25
19.5%
29
More than two 0.0%
0
8.9%
11
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
123

149


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Not applicable 25.0%
4
29.3%
12
45.8%
11
39.7%
27
36.2%
54
One 43.8%
7
39.0%
16
33.3%
8
35.3%
24
36.9%
55
Two 18.8%
3
26.8%
11
16.7%
4
16.2%
11
19.5%
29
More than two 12.5%
2
4.9%
2
4.2%
1
8.8%
6
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
24
100.0%
68

149


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Not applicable 28.6%
2
36.8%
14
39.3%
11
30.0%
6
30.0%
9
34.1%
42
One 28.6%
2
34.2%
13
35.7%
10
50.0%
10
33.3%
10
36.6%
45
Two 28.6%
2
21.1%
8
10.7%
3
10.0%
2
33.3%
10
20.3%
25
More than two 14.3%
1
7.9%
3
14.3%
4
10.0%
2
3.3%
1
8.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
30

123


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 37.3%
50
26.7%
4
36.2%
54
One 35.8%
48
46.7%
7
36.9%
55
Two 18.7%
25
26.7%
4
19.5%
29
More than two 8.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
15

149


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Not applicable 42.7%
44
21.7%
10
36.2%
54
One 32.0%
33
47.8%
22
36.9%
55
Two 18.4%
19
21.7%
10
19.5%
29
More than two 6.8%
7
8.7%
4
7.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
46

149