Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEYOE

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Youth events
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 163 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Not checked (no) 57 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 63.8%
30
76.9%
133
74.1%
163
Not checked (no) 36.2%
17
23.1%
40
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 70.0%
21
68.4%
39
65.8%
25
82.1%
78
74.1%
163
Not checked (no) 30.0%
9
31.6%
18
34.2%
13
17.9%
17
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 76.9%
10
71.4%
40
78.3%
36
66.7%
16
91.4%
32
77.0%
134
Not checked (no) 23.1%
3
28.6%
16
21.7%
10
33.3%
8
8.6%
3
23.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 72.5%
140
85.2%
23
74.1%
163
Not checked (no) 27.5%
53
14.8%
4
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 77.2%
129
64.2%
34
74.1%
163
Not checked (no) 22.8%
38
35.8%
19
25.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220