Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AGE

What is your age?
  2) 25-34
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65-74
  7) Over 75 years of age

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
25-34 28 13% 13% -1.52
35-44 69 32.1% 45.1% -.68
45-54 55 25.6% 70.7% .16
55-64 45 20.9% 91.6% 1
65-74 15 7% 98.6% 1.84
Over 75 years of age 3 1.4% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
25-34 21.7%
10
10.7%
18
13.0%
28
35-44 30.4%
14
32.5%
55
32.1%
69
45-54 26.1%
12
25.4%
43
25.6%
55
55-64 15.2%
7
22.5%
38
20.9%
45
65-74 4.3%
2
7.7%
13
7.0%
15
Over 75 years of age 2.2%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
169

215


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
25-34 20.7%
6
16.1%
9
16.2%
6
7.5%
7
13.0%
28
35-44 44.8%
13
35.7%
20
35.1%
13
24.7%
23
32.1%
69
45-54 13.8%
4
21.4%
12
27.0%
10
31.2%
29
25.6%
55
55-64 6.9%
2
21.4%
12
13.5%
5
28.0%
26
20.9%
45
65-74 13.8%
4
5.4%
3
8.1%
3
5.4%
5
7.0%
15
Over 75 years of age 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

215


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
25-34 15.4%
2
13.0%
7
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
10.6%
18
35-44 23.1%
3
25.9%
14
40.9%
18
20.8%
5
42.9%
15
32.4%
55
45-54 15.4%
2
25.9%
14
15.9%
7
33.3%
8
34.3%
12
25.3%
43
55-64 23.1%
3
25.9%
14
18.2%
8
33.3%
8
17.1%
6
22.9%
39
65-74 15.4%
2
9.3%
5
6.8%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
Over 75 years of age 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

170


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
25-34 11.1%
21
26.9%
7
13.0%
28
35-44 29.6%
56
50.0%
13
32.1%
69
45-54 27.0%
51
15.4%
4
25.6%
55
55-64 23.3%
44
3.8%
1
20.9%
45
65-74 7.4%
14
3.8%
1
7.0%
15
Over 75 years of age 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
26

215


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
25-34 16.0%
26
3.8%
2
13.0%
28
35-44 30.7%
50
36.5%
19
32.1%
69
45-54 27.0%
44
21.2%
11
25.6%
55
55-64 18.4%
30
28.8%
15
20.9%
45
65-74 6.1%
10
9.6%
5
7.0%
15
Over 75 years of age 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
52

215