Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECSC

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Church school curriculum
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 151 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Not checked (no) 69 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 68.1%
32
68.8%
119
68.6%
151
Not checked (no) 31.9%
15
31.2%
54
31.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 60.0%
18
59.6%
34
76.3%
29
73.7%
70
68.6%
151
Not checked (no) 40.0%
12
40.4%
23
23.7%
9
26.3%
25
31.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 69.2%
9
67.9%
38
63.0%
29
83.3%
20
68.6%
24
69.0%
120
Not checked (no) 30.8%
4
32.1%
18
37.0%
17
16.7%
4
31.4%
11
31.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 69.9%
135
59.3%
16
68.6%
151
Not checked (no) 30.1%
58
40.7%
11
31.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 71.9%
120
58.5%
31
68.6%
151
Not checked (no) 28.1%
47
41.5%
22
31.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220