Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECSS

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Crisis counseling services
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 69 31.4% 31.4% -1.48
Not checked (no) 151 68.6% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 36.2%
17
30.1%
52
31.4%
69
Not checked (no) 63.8%
30
69.9%
121
68.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 16.7%
5
26.3%
15
39.5%
15
35.8%
34
31.4%
69
Not checked (no) 83.3%
25
73.7%
42
60.5%
23
64.2%
61
68.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.2%
6
35.7%
20
23.9%
11
29.2%
7
25.7%
9
30.5%
53
Not checked (no) 53.8%
7
64.3%
36
76.1%
35
70.8%
17
74.3%
26
69.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 34.7%
67
7.4%
2
31.4%
69
Not checked (no) 65.3%
126
92.6%
25
68.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.3%
64
9.4%
5
31.4%
69
Not checked (no) 61.7%
103
90.6%
48
68.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220