Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DESUS

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Support groups
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 39 17.7% 17.7% -2.15
Not checked (no) 181 82.3% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.4%
3
20.8%
36
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 93.6%
44
79.2%
137
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
15.8%
9
13.2%
5
24.2%
23
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
84.2%
48
86.8%
33
75.8%
72
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 30.8%
4
25.0%
14
13.0%
6
25.0%
6
17.1%
6
20.7%
36
Not checked (no) 69.2%
9
75.0%
42
87.0%
40
75.0%
18
82.9%
29
79.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 19.2%
37
7.4%
2
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 80.8%
156
92.6%
25
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 21.0%
35
7.5%
4
17.7%
39
Not checked (no) 79.0%
132
92.5%
49
82.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220