Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEWGA

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Women's groups/associations
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 181 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Not checked (no) 39 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 78.7%
37
83.2%
144
82.3%
181
Not checked (no) 21.3%
10
16.8%
29
17.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 73.3%
22
78.9%
45
84.2%
32
86.3%
82
82.3%
181
Not checked (no) 26.7%
8
21.1%
12
15.8%
6
13.7%
13
17.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 53.8%
7
82.1%
46
78.3%
36
95.8%
23
88.6%
31
82.2%
143
Not checked (no) 46.2%
6
17.9%
10
21.7%
10
4.2%
1
11.4%
4
17.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 81.3%
157
88.9%
24
82.3%
181
Not checked (no) 18.7%
36
11.1%
3
17.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 82.6%
138
81.1%
43
82.3%
181
Not checked (no) 17.4%
29
18.9%
10
17.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220