Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEMGA

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Men's groups/associations
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 46 20.9% 20.9% -1.94
Not checked (no) 174 79.1% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 12.8%
6
23.1%
40
20.9%
46
Not checked (no) 87.2%
41
76.9%
133
79.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 33.3%
10
14.0%
8
13.2%
5
24.2%
23
20.9%
46
Not checked (no) 66.7%
20
86.0%
49
86.8%
33
75.8%
72
79.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
14.3%
8
28.3%
13
16.7%
4
34.3%
12
22.4%
39
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
85.7%
48
71.7%
33
83.3%
20
65.7%
23
77.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.0%
29
63.0%
17
20.9%
46
Not checked (no) 85.0%
164
37.0%
10
79.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.1%
42
7.5%
4
20.9%
46
Not checked (no) 74.9%
125
92.5%
49
79.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220