Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEWSP

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Work or service projects
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 65 29.5% 29.5% -1.54
Not checked (no) 155 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 21.3%
10
31.8%
55
29.5%
65
Not checked (no) 78.7%
37
68.2%
118
70.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 26.7%
8
28.1%
16
21.1%
8
34.7%
33
29.5%
65
Not checked (no) 73.3%
22
71.9%
41
78.9%
30
65.3%
62
70.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.1%
3
37.5%
21
26.1%
12
25.0%
6
40.0%
14
32.2%
56
Not checked (no) 76.9%
10
62.5%
35
73.9%
34
75.0%
18
60.0%
21
67.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.9%
50
55.6%
15
29.5%
65
Not checked (no) 74.1%
143
44.4%
12
70.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 31.1%
52
24.5%
13
29.5%
65
Not checked (no) 68.9%
115
75.5%
40
70.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220