Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DESMO

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Special mission or project financial offerings
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 165 75% 75% -.58
Not checked (no) 55 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 72.3%
34
75.7%
131
75.0%
165
Not checked (no) 27.7%
13
24.3%
42
25.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 83.3%
25
73.7%
42
68.4%
26
75.8%
72
75.0%
165
Not checked (no) 16.7%
5
26.3%
15
31.6%
12
24.2%
23
25.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 84.6%
11
69.6%
39
76.1%
35
75.0%
18
77.1%
27
74.7%
130
Not checked (no) 15.4%
2
30.4%
17
23.9%
11
25.0%
6
22.9%
8
25.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 72.5%
140
92.6%
25
75.0%
165
Not checked (no) 27.5%
53
7.4%
2
25.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 77.2%
129
67.9%
36
75.0%
165
Not checked (no) 22.8%
38
32.1%
17
25.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220