Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DESTM

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Stewardship materials/programs
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 142 64.5% 64.5% -.74
Not checked (no) 78 35.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 63.8%
30
64.7%
112
64.5%
142
Not checked (no) 36.2%
17
35.3%
61
35.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.7%
14
56.1%
32
65.8%
25
74.7%
71
64.5%
142
Not checked (no) 53.3%
16
43.9%
25
34.2%
13
25.3%
24
35.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 69.2%
9
57.1%
32
60.9%
28
83.3%
20
68.6%
24
64.9%
113
Not checked (no) 30.8%
4
42.9%
24
39.1%
18
16.7%
4
31.4%
11
35.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 67.9%
131
40.7%
11
64.5%
142
Not checked (no) 32.1%
62
59.3%
16
35.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 66.5%
111
58.5%
31
64.5%
142
Not checked (no) 33.5%
56
41.5%
22
35.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220