Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEEVM

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Evangelism materials/programs
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 85 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
Not checked (no) 135 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 25.5%
12
42.2%
73
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 74.5%
35
57.8%
100
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 36.7%
11
42.1%
24
21.1%
8
44.2%
42
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 63.3%
19
57.9%
33
78.9%
30
55.8%
53
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.2%
6
39.3%
22
34.8%
16
54.2%
13
48.6%
17
42.5%
74
Not checked (no) 53.8%
7
60.7%
34
65.2%
30
45.8%
11
51.4%
18
57.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 37.8%
73
44.4%
12
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 62.2%
120
55.6%
15
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.7%
68
32.1%
17
38.6%
85
Not checked (no) 59.3%
99
67.9%
36
61.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220