Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DERSPE

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Programs/materials related to rural social, political or economic concerns
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 80 36.4% 36.4% -1.32
Not checked (no) 140 63.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 29.8%
14
38.2%
66
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 70.2%
33
61.8%
107
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 23.3%
7
28.1%
16
42.1%
16
43.2%
41
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 76.7%
23
71.9%
41
57.9%
22
56.8%
54
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 46.2%
6
35.7%
20
39.1%
18
45.8%
11
28.6%
10
37.4%
65
Not checked (no) 53.8%
7
64.3%
36
60.9%
28
54.2%
13
71.4%
25
62.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 37.8%
73
25.9%
7
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 62.2%
120
74.1%
20
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 36.5%
61
35.8%
19
36.4%
80
Not checked (no) 63.5%
106
64.2%
34
63.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220