Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 205 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Female 15 6.8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Male 93.6%
44
93.1%
161
93.2%
205
Female 6.4%
3
6.9%
12
6.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Male 96.7%
29
89.5%
51
94.7%
36
93.7%
89
93.2%
205
Female 3.3%
1
10.5%
6
5.3%
2
6.3%
6
6.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Male 100.0%
13
94.6%
53
91.3%
42
91.7%
22
94.3%
33
93.7%
163
Female 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
8.7%
4
8.3%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Male 92.2%
178
100.0%
27
93.2%
205
Female 7.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Male 94.0%
157
90.6%
48
93.2%
205
Female 6.0%
10
9.4%
5
6.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220