Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DELT

Which of the following resources or programs of your denomination (regional, district, conference, presbytery, synod, etc.) has your congregation used or participated in during the past five years? -- Leadership training
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 94 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Not checked (no) 126 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.3%
18
43.9%
76
42.7%
94
Not checked (no) 61.7%
29
56.1%
97
57.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.0%
12
36.8%
21
31.6%
12
51.6%
49
42.7%
94
Not checked (no) 60.0%
18
63.2%
36
68.4%
26
48.4%
46
57.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 15.4%
2
35.7%
20
52.2%
24
50.0%
12
57.1%
20
44.8%
78
Not checked (no) 84.6%
11
64.3%
36
47.8%
22
50.0%
12
42.9%
15
55.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 40.9%
79
55.6%
15
42.7%
94
Not checked (no) 59.1%
114
44.4%
12
57.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 41.9%
70
45.3%
24
42.7%
94
Not checked (no) 58.1%
97
54.7%
29
57.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220